Loan Republic Financial - Your Premeire Lending Partner.
800-218-3315
Contact | Login | Register
Home > Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy Print this page  Print 

  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  

As a matter of responsible corporate policy, Loan Republic Financial has exercised your right to opt-out under the 12 CFR Part 40, Privacy of Consumer Financial Information. As such, Loan Republic will not share your nonpublic personal information with others as defined below.

Background of our decision to opt-out on your behalf
Many financial companies opt-in their customers (the default under Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act of 1999), which means unless you make a specific and deliberate request to opt-out, they may share or sell your non-public personal information with non-affiliated third parties. We believe successful relationships are built on mutual trust, and that is why as a matter of responsible corporate policy we choose to opt you out by default and give you peace of mind that we will not share or sell any information about you outside of our Loan Republic companies unless permitted by Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act of 1999 and applicable laws and regulations.

What Information We Collect
"Nonpublic personal information" is information about you that we obtain in connection with providing your financial services. This information comes from any or all of the following:

  • Information that you provide to us, such as on applications, disclosures, or other forms
  • Information from others, such as credit bureaus, real estate appraisers, and other lending institutions
  • Information from our website, such as web logs and browsing preferences

Our Security Procedures
To maintain security of customer information, we restrict access to your personal and account information to persons who need to know that information to provide you products or services. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to guard this information.

What Information We Disclose
Loan Republic does not disclose nonpublic personal information about you to any companies that are not members of our corporate family, except as permitted by federal law and Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act of 1999. The confidentiality of your nonpublic personal information will continue to be maintained consistent with this privacy notice even if you decide to procure your financing elsewhere or your loan(s) are repaid.

During the course of arranging financing, Loan Republic contracts with a variety of third parties, such as appraisers, credit reporting agencies and title companies. We disclose information about you as necessary to procure these third party services on your behalf. We also disclose information about you to governmental entities as required by law, and we will comply with any court order or subpoena requesting your nonpublic personal information .

We may disclose all of the information we collect, as described above, to third parties that perform marketing services on our behalf or to other financial institutions, such as other lending providers, with whom we have joint marketing agreements in order to make a variety of financial services available to you. These third parties must agree to strict confidentiality provisions to assure the protection of your information. Because we already limit the sharing of your nonpublic personal information as outlined above, no action is necessary on your part to limit such sharing.


Fair Credit Reporting Act Disclosure
We share information about you with our affiliates. Under the Fair Credit Reporting Act you may direct us not to share certain credit information with our affiliates. Examples of the kind of credit information that you may direct us not to share include the nonpublic personal information you provide in your application or that we obtain about you from non-affiliated third parties such as credit bureaus. If you do not want such information shared you may write to us at Loan Republic Financial Inc, 1862 Union Street San Francisco, CA 94123. Please provide your name, address, and social security number.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act
We do not collect any information on our Web site from children under the age of 13. Per our Website Terms, the Statue of Frauds prohibits minors from entering into a contract (mortgage note).

 

What Does Loan Republic Financial, Inc. Do With Your Personal Information?

Why?

Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also required us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

What?

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include: When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice. • Social Security Number

How?

All financial companies need to share customers' personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers' personal information; the reasons Loan Republic Financial, Inc. chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

Reasons we can share your personal information

Does Loan Republic Financial, Inc. share?

Can you limit this sharing?

For our everyday business purposes -­such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), responds to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus

No

We Don't Share

For our marketing purposes -­to offer our products and services to you

No

We Don't Share

For joint marketing with other financial companies

No

We Don't Share

For our affiliates' everyday business purposes -­information about your transactions and experiences

No

We Don't Share

For our affiliates' everyday business purposes -­information about your creditworthiness

No

We Don't Share

For our affiliates to market to you

No

We Don't Share

For nonaffiliates to market to you

No

We Don't Share

Questions?

 

Who we are

 

Who is providing this notice?

Loan Republic Financial, Inc.

371 Village Sq Orinda CA 94563

What we do

 

How does Loan Republic Financial, Inc. protect my personal information?

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.

How does Loan Republic Financial, Inc. collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information, for example, when you make a loan application over the internet or by phone.

Why can't I limit all sharing?

Federal law gives you the right to limit only • sharing for affiliates' everyday business purposes - information about your creditworthiness • affiliates from using your information to market to you • sharing for non-affiliates to market to you State Laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.

Definitions

 

Affiliates

Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

Nonaffiliates

Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

Joint marketing

A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.

         

 




Equal Housing Lender    Loan Republic Financial BBB Rating:  A+
Search Rates     Apply Online     Disclosure     Account Login    
Contact     About     Licensing     Security     Privacy     Terms     Careers

Copyright 2021 Loan Republic Financial, Inc. Interest rates and fees change frequently without notice until you apply online and request a rate lock. We arrange but do not make loans. Licensed in CA - Department of Real Estate Broker License 01845942; CO - Division of Real Estate Broker License MB100009282; FL - Office of Financial Regulation Mortgage Broker Business License 550427; OR - Division of Finance and Corporate Securities Mortgage Broker License ML-4361; UT - Division of Real Estate Broker License 7004449-MLCO; WA - Department of Financial Institutions Mortgage Broker 510-MB-36934; Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System License #24796 | nyc-rpt



/WEB-INF/jsp/defaultSectionPage.jsp
/WEB-INF/jsp/templates/template1.jsp
nyc-rpt